LIGHTING / INFORMATION ON PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

ASSOC. DR. As BURHAN ÖZALP (“ASSOC. DR. BURHAN ÖZALP”), we attach importance to the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we show great sensitivity to the protection of your personal data in the best possible way and with care. With the awareness of this responsibility, we process your personal data as Data Responsible within the scope of Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) and related legislation.
 Personal Data Collection, Processing and Processing Objectives

In order to provide you with high standards of service, we obtain your personal data either verbally, in writing, visually or electronically through Call Center, internet, physical places and similar channels depending on the quality of the service provided. In this context, the main general and specific personal data, especially the personal health data obtained for this purpose and necessary for the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment and care services are listed below;

Your name, surname, Turkish Republic ID number, your passport number or temporary Turkish Republic ID number, birth place and date, marital status, gender information and identity card or driver’s license photocopy you submit, if you are not a Turkish citizen,
 Your contact data, such as your address, telephone number, e-mail address, responses and comments you share with the aim of evaluating our services,
 Voice call records kept in case you contact our Call Center,
 Your private health insurance data and Social Security Institution data for the purpose of financing and planning health services,
 The navigation information, IP address, browser information and medical documents you submit with your consent, surveys, form information and location data obtained during the use of our website.
 Your personal data mentioned above and your personal data with special qualifications can be processed for the following purposes:
 Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services,
 Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,
 Fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements,
 Financing of your health services by the Patient Services, Financial Affairs, Marketing Departments, meeting your expenses of examination, diagnosis and treatment, sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of obedience query,
 Informing you about your appointment through our Call Center and Digital Channels,
 Confirm your identity by Patient Services, Health Professionals and Call Center departments,
 Planning and managing the internal functioning of the institution by the Hospital Management,
 Analysis by Quality, Patient Experience and Information Systems in order to improve health services,
 Training of our employees by Human Resources and Quality departments,
 Monitoring and preventing fraud and unauthorized transactions by Audit and Information Systems departments,
 Performing risk management and quality improvement activities by Quality, Patient Experience, Information Systems departments,
 Invoicing for our services by Patient Services, Financial Affairs and Marketing departments,
 Confirmation of your relationship with the institutions contracted with our hospital by Patient Services, Financial Affairs and Marketing departments,
 To be able to answer all your questions and complaints about our health services by Hospital Management, Patient Experience, Patient Rights, Call Center departments,
 Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of hospital systems and applications by Hospital Management, Information Systems departments,
 Marketing, Media and Communication, Call Center departments to participate in campaigns and provide campaign information, Web and mobile channels, special content, concrete and abstract benefits to be designed and communicated,
 Measuring, increasing and researching patient satisfaction by Hospital Management, Patient Rights, Patient Experience departments,
 To be able to carry out educational and training activities by educational institutions with which the institution cooperates.
 Transferring Personal Data

Your personal data, the Basic Law of Health Services No. 3359, the Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations, the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, the Regulation on Private Hospitals, the Regulation on the Protection and Privacy of Personal Health Data and the Ministry of Health regulations and other regulations. within the framework of the provisions of the legislation and for the purposes described above;

Ministry of Health, sub-units of the Ministry and family medicine centers,
 Private insurance companies (health, pension, life insurance and so on),
 Social Security Institution,
 General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement officers,
 General Directorate of Population,
 Judicial authorities,
 Laboratories, medical centers, ambulances, medical devices and healthcare institutions in Turkey or abroad, in which we cooperate for medical diagnosis and treatment,
 The health institution to which the patient was referred or to whom the patient himself / herself applied,
 Your authorized legal representatives,
 Third parties we consult with, including lawyers, tax consultants and auditors we work with,
 Regulatory and supervisory authorities and public authorities,
 With your employer,
 The services will be shared with our suppliers, support service providers, archive service providers and business partners that we benefit from or cooperate with (you can obtain information by writing to our hospital for more detailed information).
 Method of Personal Data Collection and Legal Reason
 Your personal data, any verbal, written, visual or electronic means, the purposes mentioned above and the ASS. DR. BURHAN ÖZALP’s ability to carry out all kinds of activities within the scope of its activities within the legal framework and within this scope, Assoc. DR. It is collected and processed in order for BURHAN ÖZALP to fulfill its contractual and legal obligations fully and properly. These persons are legal reasons for the collection of your data;
 Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data,
 Basic Law of Health Services No. 3359,
 Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations,
 Private Hospitals Regulation,
 Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy,
 Ministry of Health regulations and other legislation provisions.
 In addition, as stated in paragraph 3 of Article 6 of the Law, personal data related to health and sexual life can only be kept for the purpose of protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing. or authorized institutions and organizations without the express consent of the person concerned.
 Your Rights to Protect Personal Data
 Pursuant to the Law and related legislation;
 To learn whether personal data is processed,
 Request information if personal data has been processed,
 Accessing and requesting personal health data,
 Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
 Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
 To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
 Requesting deletion or destruction of personal data,
 If the personal data is incomplete or misprocessed, to request the correction and / or the deletion or destruction of the personal data to be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
 Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
 You are entitled to claim damages in the event of damage caused by unlawful processing of personal data.

Doç. Dr. Burhan Özalp
Leave Your Number !
[]
1 Step 1
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

© 2020 All Rights Assoc. Dr. It belongs to Burhan Özalp. All rights reserved. Design by Nilart Digital Agency
The articles on this website are for informational purposes only and should not be used for diagnosis and treatment.
Consult our Doctors for any health problems.